2004

Boxing Results: Royal Pines Resort, Gold Coast Qld
Friday 17th December 2004

Middleweight 6x3
Sonni Michael Angelo 72.65kgs Win On Split Points Over Matt Burns 72.05kgs
Score: 58/57, 57/58, 58/57.

Qld State Heavyweight Title 8x3
Zane Aiken 102.50kgs Win On Majority Points Over Phil Gregory 103.50kgs
Score: 78/75, 76/76, 79/73.

Middleweight 6x3
Sean Connell 71.55kgs Win On Points Over Steven Ng 72.35kgs
Score: 58/56, 59/55, 58/56.

Bantamweight 8x3
Frankie De Milo 56.80kgs Win On Points Over Rolando Gerongco 58.30kgs (Phil)
Score: 76/75, 76/75, 76/75.

Heavyweight 10x2
Bob Mirovic 121.35kgs Win On Points Over Colin Wilson 114.00kgs
Score: 98/94, 97/95, 97/94.

WBF World Junior Middleweight Title 12x3
Shannon Taylor 72.85kgs Win KO 1.43 Round 2 Over Sakda Singwancha 68.45kgs (Thai)

Boxing Results: Club Nova, Newcastle NSW
Friday 10th December 2004

Light Heavyweight 4x2
Tim Rolfe 77.00kgs Split Draw With Clint Johnson 77.50kgs
Score: 40/39, 38/38, 36/40.

Catchweight 4x3
Joe Lopez 69.00kgs Win On Points Over Brad Ryan 70.00kgs
Score: 39/38, 39/37, 39/37.

Junior Welterweight 6x3
 Johnny Cotterill 62.50kgs Win On Points Over Kongthawat Sorkitti 61.50kgs
Score: 60/54, 59/54, 59/54.

Heavyweight 6x2
Pat Kennedy 112.90kgs Win On Majority Points Over Osca Talemaira 120.00kgs
Score: 59/59, 60/55, 59/56.

OPBF Super Middleweight Title 12x3
Nader Hamden 76.20kgs Win KO 1.38 Round 4 Over Arama Tabuai 75.00kgs

IBF/PPBF Super Middleweight Title 12x3
Joel Burke 76.20kgs Win TKO End Round 8 Over (Injured) Danny Lovett 75.50kgs

IBF/PPBF Welterweight Title 12x3
Chad Bennett 66.50kgs Win KO 2.31 Round 2 Over Sing Siam Eausampan 66.00kgs

Boxing Results: Panthers Pavilion, Penrith NSW
Sunday 12th December 2004

Catchweight 8x3
Anton Solopov 66.25kgs Win KO 1.38 Round 5 Over Sergio Finetto 67.05kgs

Junior Welterweight 8x3
Noufel Ben Rabah 63.20kgs Win TKO 2.05 Round 5 (RSF) Over Ranee Ganoy 63.25kgs

Catchweight 8x3
Garry Comer 71.25kgs Win TKO 1.39 Round 5 (RSF) Over Ben Horra

IBF/PPBF Light Heavyweight Title 12x3
Jason Delisle 78.45kgs Win TKO 2.13 Round 5 Over (Disqualified) Juan Zabala 77.75kgs (Arg)

Catchweight 10x3
Sam Soliman 73.40kgs Win KO 1.13 Round 7 Over Jose Clavero 72.90kgs (Arg)

Vacant Australian Middleweight Title 10x3
Daniel Dawson 71.95kgs Win On Points Over Josh Clemshaw 72.55kgs
Score: 96/95, 99/95, 96/95.

Boxing Results: South Port Sharks Club, Gold Coast Qld
Friday 10th December 2004

Junior Welterweight 6x3
Daniel Hoskins 62.30kgs Split Draw With Kahlid Ahmed 63.50kgs
Score: 55/58, 58/55, 57/57.

Featherweight 6x3
Ahmed Elomar 56.15kgs Win Points 5 (Tech) Over Rey Morales 57.05kgs (Mex)
Score: 39/37, 40/36, 40/36.

Super Middleweight 6x3
Daniel Geale 74.00kgs Win KO 1.12 Round 1 Over Bruce Glozier 75.90kgs (NZ)

Qld State Lightweight Title 8x3
Mick Shaw 60.60kgs Win KO 1.46 Round 7 Over Daniel Wilson 61.23kgs

WBF Woman's Featherweight Title 10x2
Sharon Anyos 55.65kgs Win On Majority Points Over Lisa Brown 55.95kgs (Can)
Score: 100/91, 96/95, 96/96.

Bantamweight 10x3
 Nadel Hussein 52.30kgs Win KO 0.44 Round 5 Over Yopi Benu 52.15kgs (Indo)

Boxing Results: Hurstville Civic Centre, Sydney NSW
Friday 10th December 2004

Catchweight 6x3
Greg Eadie 60.90kgs Win KO 1.30 Round 2 Over Nagin Gurumu 61.95kgs

Vacant Australian Junior-Lightweight Title 10x3
Billy Dib 58.75kgs Win KO 1.40 Round 2 Over Jungstar Min 58.35kgs

Boxing Results: Mansfield Tavern, Queensland
Friday 3rd December 2004

Super-Cruiserweight 8x3
Wan Coulkov 87.05kgs Win On Points Over Alex Leapai 94.10kgs
Score: 80/73, 80/73, 80/72.

Heavyweight 4x3
Mick Peachy 108.50kgs Win TKO 1.26 Round 3 Over Corey Wainwright 129.50kgs

Catchweight 6x3
Alan Reynish 84.20kgs Win KO 2.59 Round 2 Over James Ellis 87.80kgs

Welterweight 6x3
Paul Tapley 65.50kgs Win On Majority Points Over Jeremy Condren 65.35kgs
Score: 58/56, 58/56, 57/57.

Welterweight 4x3
Gareth Williams 65.85kgs Draw With Fabrice Hona 65.25kgs
Score: 38/38, 38/38, 38/38.

Boxing Results: Malvern Town Hall, Victoria
Friday 3rd December 2004

Middleweight 6x3
Chris Collard 70.60kgs Win On Majority Points Over Reuben Martyn 70.00kgs
Score: 57/55, 56/56, 57/55.

Catchweight 6x3
Heath Stenton 77.60kgs Win TKO 2.51 Round 6 (RSF) Over Willie O'Neill 75.80kgs

Catchweight 6x3
Tim Bell 78.70kgs Draw With Moroni Schwalger 80.60kgs
Score: 57/57, 57/57, 57/57.

Victorian Welterweight 8x3
Eddie Delic 65.00kgs Win On Split Points Over Shannon McMahon 65.00kgs
Score: 76/73, 74/76, 75/74.

Catchweight 6x3
Nick Tetoros 70.40kgs Win TKO 1.10 Round 1 Over Clinton Simmonds 67.10kgs

Boxing Results: Central Coast Leagues Club, Gosford NSW
Friday 26th November 2004

Super Middleweight 3x2
Brian Wills 74.70kgs Win TKO 1.17 Round 1 (RSF) Over Guy Rinn 74.52kgs

Super Cruiserweight 4x2
Paul Sloan 91.70kgs Win TKO 1.03 Round 4 (Towel In) Over Damien Smith 93.40kgs

Light Heavyweight 6x2
Nathan Johnson 79.16kgs Win On Points 0.52 Round 4 Over (Cut) Clint Johnson 78.83kgs
Score: 30/27, 30/27, 30/27.

Catchweight 8x3
Marc Bargero 79.36kgs Win KO 1.40 Round 2 Over Steven Wood 80.56kgs
 

Boxing Results: Emerald BasketBall Stadium, Queensland
Saturday 20th November 2004

Catchweight 4x2
Troy McAndrew 80.30kgs majority Draw with Simon Gillmore 76.20kgs
Score: 38/38, 38/38, 38/39.

Heavyweight 4x2
 Jamie Ellis 92.00kg Win TKO 1.42 Round 3 Over Daniel Elliott 107.8kg

Australian Heavyweight Title 10x3
Colin Wilson 115.60kgs Win KO 2.36 Round 8 Over Roger Izonritei 105.20kgs

Boxing Results: Mayfield RSL Club, Newcastle NSW
Friday 19th November 2004

Catchweight 4x2
Rob Pellizerri 98.00kgs (Former Cabana) Win KO 0.68 Round 1 Over Teari Heta 99.00kgs

Heavyweight 4x2
Pat Kennedy 108.00kgs Win On Points Over Osca Talemira 120.00kgs
Score: 40/36, 40/36, 40/37.

Catchweight 4x2
Nergan Garumo 61.10kgs Win On Majority Points Over Daniel Hoskins 61.70kgs
Score: 39/38, 39/37, 37/39.

Boxing Results: Blacktown RSL Club, NSW
Friday 19th November 2004

Featherweight 4x3
Mohamed Elomar 56.96kgs Win On Majority Points Over Rolando Gerongco 56.65kgs (Phil)
Score: 39/38, 38/38, 40/35.

Light-Heavyweight 6x3
Brett Smith 79.02kgs Win On Points Over Peter Brennan 79.01kgs
Score: 60/53, 58/56, 60/54.

Middleweight 6x3
Danny Geale 72.24kgs Win KO 2.22 Round 2 Over (Cut) Domenico De Vanna 71.88kgs

Super-Middleweight 6x3
Jamie Pittman 74.55kgs (Debut) Win On Points Over Sean Connell 74.55kgs
Score: 60/54, 60/54, 60/54.

Catchweight 4x2
Greg Foley 69.72kgs Win KO 0.28 Round 1 Over Mohammed Jamal Khan 65.43kgs

Lightweight 6x3
 Ben Cruz 60.89kgs Win On Points Over Ranee Ganoy 61.09kgs (Phil)
Score: 59/55, 60/54, 60/54.

Light-Heavyweight 6x3
 Nader Hamdan 78.79kgs Win On Points Over Justin Clements 78.99kgs
Score: 59/55, 60/53, 60/54.

Australian Lightweight Title 10x3
Allan Luxford 60.16kgs Win KO 2.08 Round 8 Over Michael Mlacic 60.64kgs
 

Boxing Results: Belmont Civic Centre, Geelong Victoria
Sunday 14th November 2004

Catchweight 6x3
Heath Stenton 75.00kgs Win On Tech Decision Round 2 Over Benny Horra 73.00kgs

Boxing Results: Knox Basketball Stadium, Melbourne Victoria
Friday 12th November 2004

Junior-Middleweight 4x3
Fili Mailata 67.90kgs (NZ) Win KO 2.52 Round 1 Over Danny Evans 67.00kgs (Debut)

Light Heavyweight 4x3
Johnny Walker 78.10kgs Win KO 1.46 Round 2 Over Colin Hunia 79.10kgs (NZ)

Lightweight 6x3
Yohannes Shefferaw 63.20kgs Win Majority Points Over Bart Abapo 61.90kgs (Phil)
Score: 58/58, 58/56, 58/56.

Victorian State Middleweight Title 10x3
Chris Collard 71.30kgs Win KO 2.42 Round 2 Over Adam Leavers 71.40kgs

PABA Light-Heavyweight Title 12x3
Paul Murdoch 79.30kgs Win On Points Over John Wyborn 79.30kgs
Score: 116/112, 117/111, 116/112.

Victorian State Light-Heavyweight Title 10x3
Tim Bell 77.50kgs Win KO 0.07 Round 7 Over Brad Reid 77.80kgs

Boxing Results: Clive Berghoser Recreation Centre,
Toowoomba Qld.
Saturday 6th November 2004

Middleweight 4x3
Danny Bellert 71.40kgs Win TKO 2.02 Round 2 Over Jay Washington 69.95kgs

Welterweight 4x3
Craig Monagle 65.85kgs Win TKO 2.52 Round 2 Over Jason Schubert 65.60kgs

Heavyweight 6x2
Colin Wilson 119.95kgs Win On Points Over Daniel Elliott 108.50kgs
Score: 60/54, 60/52, 60/54.

Queensland Supper-Middleweight Title 8x3
Jason Pearce 75.90kgs Win On Tech Points Round 4 Over (Cut) Monty Fualau 76.15kgs
Score: 29/28, 29/28, 29/28.

Catchweight 10x3
Sam Soliman 73.10kgs Win TKO 2.35 Round 4 Over (injured) Diego Castillo 71.55kgs (Columbia)

IBF/PPBF Lightweight Title 12x3
Michael Katsidis 61.20kgs Win TKO End Round 8 Over (injured) Sergio Rafael Liendo 61.05kgs (Arg)

Boxing Results: Springers Leisure Centre, Keysborough Victoria
Sunday 31st October 2004

Junior Welterweight 8x3
Lance Gostello 63.50kgs Win KO 0.16 Round 7 Over Singsamut Eausmpan 62.40kgs

Catchweight 8x3
Shane Brock 51.10kgs Win On Points Over Petchdam Sithsaithong 50.40kgs
Score: 79/73, 79/74, 78/75.

Boxing Results: State Sports Centre, Homebush Bay NSW
Friday 29th October 2004

Catchweight 6x3
Greg Eadie 60.65kgs (Debut) Win KO 0.54 Round 2 Over Kongdej Sithradjtrakan 57.25kgs (Thai)

Catchweight 6x3
   Ranee Ganoy 60.10kgs (Phil) Win KO 0.23 Round 1 Over Jungstar Min 58.45kgs

Lightweight 6x3
Billy Dibb 59.10kgs Win On Points Over Renaldo Geroncho 60.15kgs (Phil)
Score: 60/53, 60/54, 60/54.

IBF/PPBF Heavyweight Title 12x3
John "King Kava" Tupou 124.40kgs Win TKO 2.56 Round 3 (RSF) Over Richard Tataki 117.90kgs (NZ)
Ref: Craig Waller
Judges: Ces Perkins, Des Bloyd, Anthony Shipley.

WBC Youth Featherweight Title 10x3
Tommy Browne 57.10kgs Win On Split Points Over Rudy Lopez 57.05kgs (Mex)
Score: 96/94, 94/96, 96/94.
Ref: Brian McMahon
Judges: Brad Vocale, Bernie McMahon, Don Marks.

Boxing Results: Marrickville RSL, Sydney NSW
Tuesday 26th October 2004

Heavyweight 4x2
Peari Heta 99.15kgs Win On Points Over Rick McGlone 97.70kgs
Score: 39/38, 40/37, 39/37.

Cruiserweight 6x2
Peter Brennan 80.10kgs Win KO 1.44 Round 2 Over Farhad Jamal 80.60kgs

Super Middleweight 6x2
Sean Connell 72.50kgs Win TKO 1.18 Round 2 (RSF) Over Gerry Weber 73.60kgs

WBO Asia Pacific Super Middleweight Title 12x3
Peter Mitrevski 76.10kgs Win On Points Over Kali Jacobus 75.80kgs
Score: 118/110, 115/113, 115/114.
Ref: Gary Dean
Judges: Alex Fraser, Anthony Shipley, Des Bloyd.

Boxing Results: Kedron Wavell Services Club, Chermside QLD
Friday 22nd October 2004

Catchweight 8x3
Mick Shaw 61.10kgs  Win On Points Over Allan Luxford 61.45kgs
Score: 78/75, 77/75, 79/75.

Australian Heavyweight Title 10x3
Colin Wilson 117.30kgs Win On Points Over
Auckland Auimatagi 105.30kgs
Score: 100/90, 100/90, 100/90.

Return to previous Page

boxing linkskofightsboxing linksnewsBoxing Australian Boxing Results Ratings News RankingsBoxing Australian Boxing Results Ratings News Rankings Links Fights Venuesaustralian boxing newsringboxing newsboxing sitesringboxing resultsboxingringrankingsaustralian boxingaustralian boxing linksboxing venuesaussieboxAustralian Boxing Results Ratings News & Rankingskorankingslinks, ratingsaustralian boxing linkslinksboxing newsboxing linksaussieworld boxing ratingsboxing resultslinksnewskoyoung victor boxingrankingsANBFaustralian boxing ratingsrankingsboxing linksworld boxing ratingsfighter-onlinenewsfighter-onlineBoxing,Australian,Results Ratings News, RankingsAustralian boxing newsBoxing Australian Boxing Results Ratings News Rankings Links Fights Venuesboxing in australiaBoxing Australian Boxing Results Ratings News Rankings Links Fights Venuesfightsringboxing venuesNews Australiaboxing resultsBoxing Australian Boxing Results Ratings News Rankings Links Fights Venuesboxing news australiaboxing linksrankingsBoxing in australiaaustralian boxingboxing resultsfightsrankingsboxing linksboxing resultsboxingrankingsboxingboxing newsboxing ratingsAlways support those who support Australian boxingfightsboxingrankingsaussieboxboxing newsBoxing Australian Boxing Results Ratings News Rankings Links Fights Venuesboxing resultsANBF