2005

2006

2007

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

 

FIGHT CARD

See Fight Results Below following the event.

e

 

Huge Night at Malvern Town Hall

Thursday 24th April 08

Action packed BOB ROSE CUP event by Peter Maniatis proved to be up to the hype generated before the event even took place.

Melbourne Boxing fans packed the hall and and devoured the excitement by some of Victoria's best local and imported fighters.

All the fights turned out to be what proved sensational matchmaking.

Fights Results

6x2
Matthew Kapetanios
(76.80) v Bruce Glozier (76.0)
Kapetanious TKO 3
Referee: Matt Ropis
Judges: Ignatius Missailidis, Aneeka Williams, Andrew Campbell
See video below
4x2
Chris Myers
(67.10) v Jimmy James (67.10)
Myers Points
Referee: Matt Ropis
Judges: Ignatius Missailidis, Aneeka Williams, Andrew Campbell
See video below
6x2
Manny Vlamis
(78.0) v Mike White (77.70)
Vlamis Points
Referee: Ignatius Missailidis
Judges: Matt Ropis, Malcolm Bulner, Andrew Campbell

Manny Vlamis had too much in the bag for Mike White and got the decision after a very hard fought fight. White made a very good account of himself with clean style of boxing but could not cope with the solidly built Vlamis with his savage attacks from all directions but it was a split decision which means White will show up better in his next outing.

Video of the above fights  boxing video clips

8x2 Pan Pacific Title
Luke Moloney
(75.40) v Andy Sam (73.80)
Moloney Points
Referee: Malcolm Bulner
Judges: Matt Ropis, Aneeka Williams, Ignatius Missailidis

This fight was for the Pan Pacific Super Middleweight Title fought over 8 rounds.

Luke Moloney kept his cool throughout this fight with very good boxing and never gave Andy Sam a chance to mix it as Andy intended.

video yet to come

6x3
Lincoln Stewart
62.90 v Jun Paderna (TBA - 64.30 1st attempt limit 63.50)
Paderna Points
Referee: Ignatius Missailidis
Judges: Malcolm Bulner, Aneeka Williams, Andrew Campbell

Lincoln Stewart looked in extremely good shape and his great boxing skills could not work against such a strong opponent like Jun Paderna and looked off-target.

Paderna was too strong for Stewart and in great shape after his recent fights with Heath Ellis and world rated Gairy St Clair just one week ago.

Stewart copped a lot of punches from Paderna in the face and had no answer to Jun's overpowering strength. This fight may have been too early for Stewart's recent comeback effort.

video yet to come
6x3
Jon Walker
(79.00) v Kashif Mumtaz (TBA)
Walker points
Referee: Malcolm Bulner
Judges: Matt Ropis, Aneeka Williams, Andrew Campbell

Kashif Mumtaz may have won his fight against usually tough rough Jonny Walker if he wasn't so interested in show-ponying in the mid rounds.

Jon's boxing seemed a lot tidier than usual and kept his cool throughout to convincingly win.

video yet to come

8x3 Bob Rose Cup
Shannon McMahon
(68.20) v Tim Hateley (68.50)
McMahon TKO 4
Referee: Malcolm Bulner
Judges: Ignatius Missailidis, Aneeka Williams, Andrew Campbell

A great show of courage and determination was shown by a very accomplished Tim Hateley in taking the fight to Shannon McMahon throughout but Shannon with his fantastic elusiveness kept out of trouble with great footwork and smart movements especially with his feet.

Hateley retired during the fourth round with a suspected broken nose.

Shannon is trained by Bobby Scrivano

video yet to come

 

BOY GEORGE PAD SPECIAL

video yet to come

Video footage will be added to this page when completed by the editors.

 

Advert

 

 

  

 

 

Courtesy of Anton Sevsek from BoxRec

Close this Window